C4DLounge.eu - Cinema 4D Gebruikers Forum  

Go Back   C4DLounge.eu - Cinema 4D Gebruikers Forum > RESOURCES > Vragen >>> > Animatie, Dynamics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 4 Weeks Ago
douwe's Avatar
douwe douwe is offline
Admin Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,869
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Petertje View Post
Ik heb het bestandje geopend in versie 17 en dan draait het wiel wel in de Physical render!
Petertje, kan je dat nog eens bevestigen ?
Het gaat toch over "wieldraaitniet.c4d" he ?
Welke versie van R17 draai je precies ?

Aan de bron geeft dit bestand ook al problemen op R14.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 4 Weeks Ago
Petertje's Avatar
Petertje Petertje is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,259
Default

Douwe; Na een nieuwe preview render in Physical render draait het wiel bij mij ook niet meer. Bij het licht zie ik wel de fade-out, maar er draait niks.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 4 Weeks Ago
Cinemike's Avatar
Cinemike Cinemike is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Deepest Saxony, Germany
Posts: 591
Default

Wild guess:
When I press play and watch the xpresso nodes "live", I see no errors.
When I scrub the timeline and stop, the divide nodes are yellow.
Of course they are, no motion is no previous matrix - that results in division by zero.
Does the physical renderer evaluate xpresso differently maybe, for example to get motion blur data, and is there a real bug at work indeed?
__________________
Cinema4D R16 Studio with VrayforC4D 1.9 plus (almost) everything by C4D-Jack
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 4 Weeks Ago
douwe's Avatar
douwe douwe is offline
Admin Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,869
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cinemike View Post
Wild guess:
When I press play and watch the xpresso nodes "live", I see no errors.
When I scrub the timeline and stop, the divide nodes are yellow.
Of course they are, no motion is no previous matrix - that results in division by zero.
Does the physical renderer evaluate xpresso differently maybe, for example to get motion blur data, and is there a real bug at work indeed?
Thanks for thinking along, Mike. Decent logic.

The issue has been reported along with the file, for Maxon to research.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Met trots gehost door Webdesign bureau Graphic Violence.
(c) C4DLounge.eu . All documents on this forum are owned by their respective creators and may not be sold or republished in any way.